KNOETZL Staging

1.   Data Protection Declaration

1.1. General information and mandatory information

This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we process as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the data is processed.

KNOETZL HAUGENEDER NETAL Rechtsanwaelte GmbH is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769, “GDPR”) and the applicable data protection law, i.e. the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act 2003.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal data will be processed. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third-party access.

1.2.   Information about the responsible party (“controller”)

The data processing controller on this website is:

KNOETZL HAUGENEDER NETAL Rechtsanwaelte GmbH
Herrengasse 1
1010 Vienna, Austria

T: + 43 1 34 34 000
F: + 43 1 34 34 000 999
E: office@knoetzl.com

Registration number: FN 442691t, Commercial Court Vienna (Handelsgericht Wien)
UID: ATU 70056306
DVR: 4015340

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that solely or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

A data protection officer has not been appointed. For any queries please address: dataprotection@knoetzl.com

1.3.   Storage duration

Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

1.4.   General information on the legal basis for the data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) GDPR. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

1.5.   Information on data transfer to the USA and other non-EU countries

Among other things, we use tools of companies located in the United States or other non-secure non-EU countries. If these tools are active, your personal data may potentially be transferred to these non-EU countries and may be processed there. In these countries, a data protection level that is comparable to that in the EU cannot be guaranteed. For instance, U.S. enterprises are under a mandate to release personal data to the security agencies and you as the data subject do not have any litigation options to defend yourself in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. agencies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and permanently archive your personal data for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

1.6.   Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

Most data processing transactions is only subject to your express consent. You can revoke, at any time, any consent you have already given us to process your data. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data processing that occurred prior to your revocation.

1.7.   Right to object to the collection of data in special cases

In the event that data are processed on the basis of art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this Data Protection Declaration. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defense of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to art. 21(1) GDPR).

1.8.   Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to lodge a complaint with a data protection agency, in particular in the member state where the alleged violation occurred. The right to lodge a complaint may be exercised regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates your data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40-42,

1030 Vienna, Austria

T: +43 1 52 152-0

E: dsb@dsb.gv.at

1.9.   Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any personal data we automatically process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

1.10.   Information about correction and deletion of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your processed personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your personal data corrected or deleted. If you have consented to data processing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, thereby prohibiting all future data processing.

You also have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances (please refer to chapter 2.10).

1.11.  Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions upon the processing your personal data. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the deletion of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its deletion.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU.

1.12.  SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses a TLS encryption program. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

2.   Hosting

2.1.   External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). Personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site.

The host is used for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and in the interest of secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data.

We are using the following host:

PCS IT-Trading GmbH

Hermann-Gebauer-Straße 22a

1220 Vienna, Austria

Data processing: We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

2.2.   Google Cloud CDN

We use the Google Cloud CDN content delivery network. The provider is:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

Google offers a globally distributed content delivery network. Technically, the transfer of data between your browser and our website is routed through the Google network. This enables us to increase the global accessibility and performance of our website.

The use of Google Cloud CDN is based on our legitimate interest in the most error-free and secure provision of our website (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause.

You can find more information about Google Cloud CDN here: https://cloud.google.com/cdn/docs/overview?hl=en.

Data processing: We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with Google. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR

3.   Processing of data on this website

3.1.   Cookies

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be notified any time cookies are placed and to permit the acceptance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or activate the delete function for the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be limited.

Cookies, which are required for the performance of electronic communication transactions, or for the provision of certain functions you want to use (e.g., for the shopping cart function) or those that are necessary for the optimization (required cookies) of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web audience), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a different legal basis is cited. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the storage of required cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies and similar recognition technologies has been requested, processing occurs exclusively on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR); this consent may be revoked at any time.

In the event that third-party cookies are used or if cookies are used for analytical purposes, we will separately notify you in conjunction with this Data Protection Policy and, if applicable, ask for your consent before granting access to our website (please refer to chapter 4.2.).

3.2.   Consent with Borlabs Cookie Plugin

Our website uses the Borlabs consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or for the use of certain technologies and for their data privacy protection compliant documentation. The provider of this technology is

Borlabs GmbH (“Borlabs”)

Rübenkamp 32

22305 Hamburg, Germany

Whenever you visit our website, a Borlabs cookie will be stored in your browser, which archives any declarations or revocations of consent you have entered. These information are not shared with the provider of the Borlabs technology.

The processed data shall remain archived until you ask us to delete them, delete the Borlabs cookie on your own or the purpose of storing the data no longer exists. This shall be without prejudice to any retention obligations mandated by law. To review the details of Borlabs’ data processing policies, please visit: https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

We use the Borlabs cookie consent technology to obtain the declarations of consent mandated by law for the use of cookies. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR.

3.3.   Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores data in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The data comprises:

The type and version of browser used

The used operating system

The Referrer URL

The hostname of the accessing computer

The time of the server inquiry

The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be processed.

3.4.   Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your agreement (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to delete the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the data is being archived no longer exists (e.g., after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods.

3.5.   Request by e-mail, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is required for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in the effective handling of inquiries submitted to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

4.   Analysis tools and advertising

4.1.   Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

The Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not store cookies, and does not carry out any independent analyses. It only manages and runs the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager does collect your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google’s parent company in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and uncomplicated integration and administration of various tools on his website. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

4.2.   Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior patterns of website visitors. To that end, the website operator receives a variety of user data, such as pages accessed, time spent on the page, the utilized operating system and the user’s origin. This data is summarized in a user-ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

Furthermore, Google Analytics allows us to process your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to augment the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that make the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing the user behavior patterns (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The website use data processed by Google is, as a rule transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored.

The use of these services occurs on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Browser plug-in:

You can prevent the processing and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contract data processing: We have executed a contract data processing agreement with Google and are implementing the stringent provisions of the Austrian data protection agencies to the fullest when using Google Analytics.

5.   Plug-ins and Tools

5.1.   YouTube with expanded data protection integration

Our website embeds videos of the website YouTube. The website operator is

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

We use YouTube in the expanded data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any data about visitors to this website before they watch the video.

Nevertheless, this does not necessarily mean that the sharing of data with YouTube partners can be ruled out as a result of the expanded data protection mode. For instance, regardless of whether you are watching a video, YouTube will always establish a connection with the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start to play a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be established. As a result, the YouTube server will be notified, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account while you visit our site, you enable YouTube to directly allocate your browsing patterns to your personal profile. You have the option to prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place various cookies on your device or comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way YouTube will be able to obtain data about this website’s visitors. Among other things, this data will be used to generate video statistics with the aim of improving the user friendliness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud.

Under certain circumstances, additional data processing transactions may be triggered after you have started to play a YouTube video, which are beyond our control.

The use of YouTube is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legitimate interest. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTube Data Privacy Policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

5.2.   Vimeo

This website uses plug-ins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is:

Vimeo Inc. (“Vimeo”)

555 West 18th Street

New York 10011, USA

If you visit one of the pages on our website into which a Vimeo video has been integrated, a connection to Vimeo’s servers will be established. As a consequence, the Vimeo server will receive data as to which of our pages you have visited. Moreover, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This will also happen if you are not logged into Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The data processed by Vimeo will be transmitted to Vimeo’s server in the United States.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to directly allocate your browsing patterns to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Vimeo uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) to recognize website visitors.

The use of Vimeo is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legitimate interest. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission and, according to Vimeo, on “legitimate business interests”. Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please consult the Vimeo Data Privacy Policy under: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

5.3.   Google Web Fonts (local embedding)

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

We use Google Web Fonts to ensure the uniform use of fonts on this site. These Google fonts are locally installed so that a connection to Google’s servers will not be established in conjunction with this application.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

5.4.   Adobe Fonts

In order to ensure the uniform depiction of certain fonts, this website uses fonts called Adobe Fonts provided by:

Adobe Systems Incorporated (“Adobe”)

345 Park Avenue, San Jose

CA 95110-2704, USA

When you access pages of this website, your browser will automatically load the required fonts directly from the Adobe site to be able to display them correctly on your device. As a result, your browser will establish a connection with Adobe’s servers in the United States. Hence, Adobe learns that your IP address was used to access this website. According to the information provided by Adobe, no cookies will be stored in conjunction with the provision of the fonts.

Data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a uniform presentation of the font on the operator’s website. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

For more information about Adobe Fonts, please read the policies under: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Adobe’s Data Privacy Declaration may be reviewed under: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html.

5.5.   Google Maps

This website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland

To enable the use of the Google Maps features, your IP address must be stored. As a rule, this data is transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where it is archived. The operator of this website has no control over the data transfer. In case Google Maps has been activated, Google has the option to use Google web fonts for the purpose of the uniform depiction of fonts. When you access Google Maps, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache, to correctly display text and fonts.

We use Google Maps to present our online content in an appealing manner and to make the locations disclosed on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/  and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

For more information on the handling of user data, please review Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

5.6.   OpenStreetMap

We are using the mapping service provided by OpenStreetMap (OSM). We integrate OpenStreetMap on our own (tile) server. When calling up the map material, there is consequently no connection to the servers of third parties.

We use OpenStreetMap with the objective of ensuring the attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy for visitors to find the locations we specify on our website. This establishes legitimate grounds as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

5.7.   Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is:

Google Ireland Limited (“Google”)

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to determine whether data entered on this website (e.g., information entered into a contact form) is being provided by a human user or by an automated program. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitors based on a variety of parameters. This analysis is triggered automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the site. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of data (e.g., IP address, time the website visitor spent on the site or cursor movements initiated by the user). The data tracked during such analyses are forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not alerted that an analysis is underway.

Data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the protection of the operator’s websites against abusive automated spying and against SPAM. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to data in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting). This consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA please refer to the Google Data Privacy Declaration and Terms Of Use under the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en.

6.   Custom Services

6.1.   Handling applicant data

We offer website visitors the opportunity to submit job applications to us (e.g., via e-mail or via postal services). Below, we will brief you on the scope, purpose and use of the personal data collected from you in conjunction with the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing, and use of your data will occur in compliance with the applicable data privacy rights and all other statutory provisions and that your data will always be treated as strictly confidential.

6.2.   Scope and purpose of the collection of data

If you submit a job application to us, we will process any affiliated personal data (e.g., contact and communications data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.), if they are required to make a decision concerning the establishment or an employment relationship. The legal grounds for the aforementioned are Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (General Contract Negotiations) and – provided you have given us your consent – Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke any consent given at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be shared with individuals who are involved in the processing of your job application.

If your job application should result in your recruitment, the data you have submitted will be archived on the grounds of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing system.

6.3.   Data Archiving Period

If we are unable to make you a job offer or you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application).

Afterwards the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g., due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your agreement (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR) or if statutory data retention requirements preclude the deletion.